2009 Government Directory
County Directory
County of Ocean
Animal Facilities
Business Associations
Chambers of Commerce
Contact Numbers
County Connection
County Complex (driving directions)
County Complex (map of)
Departments, Officials, Commissions
County Department Websites
Doing business with Ocean County
Hospitals
Library System
Museums
Ocean County History
Paint Management Program
Parks System
Satellite Resource Centers
County Freeholders
Letter to Constituents
Freeholder Vicari
Freeholder Bartlett
Freeholder Kelly
Freeholder Lacey
Freeholder Little
Freeholder History
Freeholders Assignments
Freeholder Meeting Dates
Constitutional Officers
County Clerk Scott Colabella
Sheriff Michael G. Mastronardy
Surrogate Moran
State & Federal
United State Senators
United States Congressmen
Congressional Districts
New Jersey Governor
State Senators
State Assembly Members
State Legislative Districts
Municipal
Ocean County Municipal Mileage
Municipalities & Officials
Population by Municipality
News Media serving Ocean County
Print
Radio
TV & Cable


Contents alphabetical : A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Ocean County Department Websites

Departments, Officials, Boards & Commissions (C)
CLERK OF THE BOARD OF FREEHOLDERS
Betty Vasil
Administration Bldg., Rm. 328
P.O. Box 2191, Toms River, N.J. 08754-2191
(732) 929-2005 Fax: (732) 505-1918

Christine Wioland, Deputy


COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BLOCK GRANTS & PROGRAMS (CDBG)

Ocean County Department of Planning
Anthony M. Agliata, Administrative CDBG Liaison
129 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, N.J. 08754
(732) 929-2054 Fax: (732) 244-8396

CONSTRUCTION BOARD OF APPEALS
239 Washington St. at 5 Mott Place, Toms River, N.J. 08754-2191
(732) 929-2039 Fax: (732) 505-3262
Jamie Jubert, Secretary to the Board

CONSUMER AFFAIRS DEPARTMENT
Stephen Scaturro, Director
Ed McBride, Deputy Director
1027 Hooper Ave., Bldg. #2, P.O. Box 2191
Toms River, N.J. 08754
(732) 929-2105 Fax: (732) 506-5330

COUNSEL, COUNTY
John C. Sahradnik, Esq.
212 Hooper Ave, P.O. Box 757
Toms River, N.J. 08754
(732) 349-4800 Fax: (732) 349-1983

Assistant County Counsels
Michael H. Mathis, Esq.
P.O. Box 26, Tuckerton, N.J. 08087
(609) 296-1713 Fax: (609) 294-2794

Laura M. Benson, Esq.
212 Hooper Ave., P.O. Box 757,
Toms River, N.J. 08754
(732) 349-4800 Fax: (732) 349-1983

COUNTY CLERK, OFFICE OF THE
Scott M. Colabella, County Clerk
Courthouse, Room 112
118 Washington Street, Toms River, N.J. 08754
(732) 929-2018 Fax: (732) 349-4336
Web site: www.oceancountyclerk.com

BUSINESS TRADE NAMES
Courthouse, Room 114 (732) 506-5198

DEED ROOM (PUBLIC RECORDS ACCESS AREA)
Courthouse, Room 114 (732) 929-2053

ELECTION SERVICES
Courthouse, Room 107 (732) 929-2153

MAP ROOM
Courthouse, Rooms 113 and 120 (732) 929-2018

NOTARY PUBLIC SERVICES
Courthouse, Room 114 (732) 929-2032

PASSPORT SERVICES
Courthouse, Room 114 (732) 929-2032

RECORDING SERVICES (DOCUMENT RECEPTION)
Courthouse, Room 111 (732) 929-2110

SATELLITE OFFICES:
Northern Resource Center
225 4th Street, Lakewood, N.J. 08701 (732) 370-8850

Southern Service Center
179 South Main St., Manahawkin, N. J. (609) 597-1500

COUNTY COLLEGE
Dr. Jon H. Larson, President
Connie Bello, Executive Assistant to the President
College Drive, P.O. Box 2001, Toms River, N.J. 08754-2001
(732) 255-0400 Fax: (732) 255-0444

COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Carl V. Thulin, Jr., Chairperson, Manahawkin
Linda L. Novak, Vice Chairperson, Toms River
Jerry J. Dasti, Treasurer, Forked River
Stephan R. Leone, Secretary, Toms River
Thomas E. Monahan, Toms River
Joseph F. Passiment, Jr.
Emil A. Kaunitz, Jr.
Joanne Pehlivanian, Bay Head
Dr. Wilda Smithers, Lakewood
Frank J. Dupignac, Jr., Toms River


ALUMNI TRUSTEE
Evan Williamson

COUNTY CONNECTION
Leyla Wade, Division Director
Ocean County Mall, 1201 Hooper Avenue, Toms River
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 2191, Toms River, N.J. 08754-2191
(732) 288-7777 Fax: (732) 736-0239

COURTS (SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY)
Assignment Judge of the Superior Court
Hon. Vincent J. Grasso (732) 929-2176
Secretary- Bonnie Milligan
Secretary- Diane Mazzarella

JUDGES OF THE SUPERIOR COURT
Fax: (732) 506-5153

Hon. Melanie Donohue Appleby (732) 288-7241
Secretary - Anne E. Ryan

Hon. James M. Blaney (732) 506-5375
Secretary - Lisa Dante

Hon. Frank A. Buczynski Jr (732) 929-4789
Secretary - Nancy Varites

Hon. Wendel E. Daniels (732) 929-2171
Secretary - Marjorie Swain

Hon. James Den Uyl (732) 831-7948
Secretary - Mary C. Moore

Hon. Madelin F. Einbinder (732) 288-7727
Secretary - Kim Pizzarelli

Hon. Joseph L. Foster (732) 929-4706
Secretary - Jean Vogt

Hon. Sheldon R. Franklin (732) 506-5024
Secretary - Karen Biruk

Hon. Rochelle Gizinski (732) 831- 7935
Secretary - Barbara Pecht

Hon. Arnold B. Goldman (732) 831-7943
Secretary - Merida Aponte

Hon. Francis Hodgson, Jr. (732) 831-7951
Secretary - Kathleen P. Van Dyke


Hon. Lawrence R. Jones (732) 288-7812
Secretary - Peggy Briggs

Hon. Marquis D. Jones, Jr. (732) 831-7941
Secretary - Maureen Gabriel

Hon. E. David Millard (732) 506-5379
Secretary - Linda Casserly

Hon. Steven F. Nemeth (732) 288-7230
Secretary - Evelyn Erler

Hon. John A. Peterson, Jr. (732) 929-2192
Secretary - Jane Herman

Hon. Patricia B. Roe (732) 288-7890
Secretary - Barbara Brockmeyer

Hon. Mark A. Troncone (732) 831-7905
Secretary - Theresa Kries

Hon. Stephanie M. Wauters (732) 929-4782
Secretary - Aglae Cruz

Hon. Craig L. Wellerson (732) 831-7926
Secretary - Nancy Mroczkowksi


COURT ADMINISTRATOR
Kenneth W. Kerwin
Justice Complex, 120 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, N.J. 08754
(732) 929-2042 Fax: (732) 506-5153

COURT ADMINISTRATION
Clerk, Grand Jury (732) 506-5060
Jury Services (732) 506-5060
Ombudsman - Ann Marie Fleury Esq. (732) 288-7212
Volunteers - Sonal Pushko (732) 929-2042

COURT REPORTERS
Supervisor- Nancy Iannini (732) 929-4747
Court Reporters (732) 929-2040

Transcrip Services
Transcripts (732) 506-5026

CIVIL DIVISION
Manager - Jill Vito (732) 929-2042
Case Processing/Intake(732) 929-2016

CRIMINAL DIVISION
Manager - Michelle L. Tierney (732) 929-2042
Case Management (732) 929-4780
Case Scheduling (732) 929-4780
Records & Municipal Appeals (732) 929-4780

FAMILY DIVISION
Manager - Joseph Sclama (732) 929-2042

Children In Court/Child Placement Review Board (732) 288-7825
Dissolution/Non Dissolution (732) 929-2033/2037
Domestic Violence Complaints/Contempts (732) 929-2019
Juvenile Scheduling/Intake (732) 929-4717
Matrimonial Early Settlement Panel (732) 506-5086
UIFSA (732) 929-2160

FINANCE DIVISION
Manager - Jeanne Myers (732) 929-2042

LEGAL RESEARCH and INFORMATION CENTER
(732) 929 2063

GENERAL OPERATIONS
Manager - Steven Molyneux (732) 929-2042

HUMAN RESOURCES
Manager - Lilia L. Lopez (732) 929-2042

JURY MANAGEMENT OFFICE
Jurors Entrance at 100 Hooper Avenue
Toms River, N.J. 08754
(732) 506-5060

MUNICIPAL DIVISION
Manager - Eric R. Muniz (732) 929-2042
Admin. Specialist - Linda Schwartz (732) 288-7771

PROBATION DIVISION
Manager - James J. Kelly (732) 929-2042
Adult Supervision (732) 929-2067
Child Support Enforcement (877) 655-4371
Community Service (732) 831-7999
Juvenile Supervision (732) 831-7999

CULTURAL & HERITAGE COMMISSION
Timothy G. Hart, Ocean County Historian
14 Hooper Avenue, P.O. Box 2191
Toms River, N.J. 08754-2191
(732) 929-4779 Fax: (732) 288-7871
E-mail: CulturalHeritage@co.ocean.nj.us