Government Directory
County Directory
County of Ocean
Animal Facilities
Business Associations
Chambers of Commerce
Contact Numbers
County Connection
County Complex (driving directions)
County Complex (map of)
Departments, Officials, Commissions
County Department Websites
Doing business with Ocean County
Hospitals
Library System
Museums
Ocean County History
Paint Management Program
Parks System
Satellite Resource Centers
County Freeholders
Letter to Constituents
Freeholder Vicari
Freeholder Bartlett
Freeholder Kelly
Freeholder Lacey
Freeholder Little
Freeholder History
Freeholders Assignments
Freeholder Meeting Dates
Constitutional Officers
County Clerk Scott Colabella
Sheriff Michael G. Mastronardy
Surrogate Moran
State & Federal
United State Senators
United States Congressmen
Congressional Districts
New Jersey Governor
State Senators
State Assembly Members
State Legislative Districts
Municipal
Ocean County Municipal Mileage
Municipalities & Officials
Population by Municipality
News Media serving Ocean County
Print
Radio
TV & Cable


Population by Municipality
Source: 2010 Population Estimates, U.S. Bureau of the Census, Population Division

Prepared by: Ocean County Planning Department, December 2013

MUNICIPALITY200020102012
Barnegat Township15,27020,93620,892
Barnegat Light Borough764574556
Bay Head Borough1,238968992
Beach Haven Borough1,2781,1701,191
Beachwood Borough10,37511,04511,067
Berkeley Township39,99141,25541,376
Brick Township76,11975,07275,397
Eagleswood Township1,4411,6031,495
Harvey Cedars Borough359337513
Island Heights Borough1,7511,6731,536
Jackson Township42,81654,85654,641
Lacey Township25,34627,64427,648
Lakehurst Borough2,5222,6542,659
Lakewood Township60,35292,84391,423
Lavallette Borough2,6651,8752,276
Little Egg Harbor Township15,94520,06519,992
Long Beach Township3,3293,0513,064
Manchester Township38,92843,62942,942
Mantoloking Borough423296433
Ocean Township6,4508,3328,333
Ocean Gate Borough2,0762,0111,889
Pine Beach Borough1,9502,1272,143
Plumsted Township7,2758,4218,413
Point Pleasant Borough19,30618,39218,499
Point Pleasant Beach Borough5,3144,6654,711
Seaside Heights Borough3,1552,8872,906
Seaside Park Borough2,2631,5791,432
Ship Bottom Borough1,3841,1561,098
South Toms River Borough3,6343,6843,691
Stafford Township22,53226,53526,493
Surf City Borough1,4421,2051,238
Toms River Township89,70691,23991,674
Tuckerton Borough3,5173,3473,378

Ocean County Total
510,916576,567575,961