Government Directory
County Directory
County of Ocean
Animal Facilities
Business Associations
Chambers of Commerce
Contact Numbers
County Connection
County Complex (driving directions)
County Complex (map of)
Departments, Officials, Commissions
County Department Websites
Doing business with Ocean County
Hospitals
Satellite Resource Centers
Library System
Museums
Ocean County History
Paint Management Program
Parks System
County Freeholders
Letter to Constituents
Freeholder Joseph H. Vicari
Freeholder John C. Bartlett
Freeholder John P. Kelly
Freeholder Gerry P. Little
Freeholder Virginia E. Haines
Freeholder History
Freeholders Assignments
Freeholder Meeting Dates
Constitutional Officers
County Clerk Scott Colabella
Sheriff Michael G. Mastronardy
Surrogate Jeffrey W. Moran
State & Federal
United State Senators
United States Congressmen
Congressional Districts
New Jersey Governor
State Senators
State Assembly Members
State Legislative Districts
Municipal
Ocean County Municipal Mileage
Municipalities & Officials
Population by Municipality
News Media serving Ocean County
Print
Radio
TV & Cable


Population by Municipality
Source: 2016 Population Estimates, U.S. Bureau of the Census, Population Division 2012-2016

Prepared by: Ocean County Planning Department, December 2017

MUNICIPALITY200620112016
Barnegat Township21,15221,22221,829
Barnegat Light Borough832570574
Bay Head Borough1,2609701,054
Beach Haven Borough1,3651,1731,022
Beachwood Borough10,73311,06011,153
Berkeley Township42,49341,32041,554
Brick Township78,09875,06174,969
Eagleswood Township1,6141,6041,483
Harvey Cedars Borough389340430
Island Heights Borough1,8771,6641,613
Jackson Township52,25155,27456,194
Lacey Township26,24827,71928,273
Lakehurst Borough2,6782,6512,673
Lakewood Township69,42793,87997,907
Lavallette Borough2,7491,8732,026
Little Egg Harbor Township20,21520,25620,496
Long Beach Township3,4933,0533,051
Manchester Township41,79043,00743,360
Mantoloking Borough451293276
Ocean Township8,2118,4388,746
Ocean Gate Borough2,1292,0192,060
Pine Beach Borough2,0212,1322,211
Plumsted Township8,1228,4358,490
Point Pleasant Borough19,86418,39618,464
Point Pleasant Beach Borough5,3974,6514,594
Seaside Heights Borough3,2392,8842,881
Seaside Park Borough2,3001,5771,635
Ship Bottom Borough1,4261,152880
South Toms River Borough3,7123,6843,731
Stafford Township26,07626,68726,871
Surf City Borough1,5401,2041,166
Toms River Township94,76691,33791,133
Tuckerton Borough3,8303,3463,367

Ocean County Total
561,748578,931586,166