Government Directory
County Directory
County of Ocean
Animal Facilities
Business Associations
Chambers of Commerce
Contact Numbers
County Connection
County Complex (driving directions)
County Complex (map of)
Departments, Officials, Commissions
County Department Websites
Doing business with Ocean County
Hospitals
Satellite Resource Centers
Library System
Museums
Ocean County History
Paint Management Program
Parks System
County Freeholders
Letter to Constituents
Freeholder Joseph H. Vicari
Freeholder John C. Bartlett
Freeholder John P. Kelly
Freeholder Gerry P. Little
Freeholder Virginia E. Haines
Freeholder History
Freeholders Assignments
Freeholder Meeting Dates
Constitutional Officers
County Clerk Scott Colabella
Sheriff Michael G. Mastronardy
Surrogate Jeffrey W. Moran
State & Federal
United State Senators
United States Congressmen
Congressional Districts
New Jersey Governor
State Senators
State Assembly Members
State Legislative Districts
Municipal
Ocean County Municipal Mileage
Municipalities & Officials
Population by Municipality
News Media serving Ocean County
Print
Radio
TV & Cable


Population by Municipality
Source: 2015 Population Estimates, U.S. Bureau of the Census, Population Division 2015

Prepared by: Ocean County Planning Department, September 2016

MUNICIPALITY200520102015
Barnegat Township20,24221,05822,108
Barnegat Light Borough819574576
Bay Head Borough1,256968972
Beach Haven Borough1,3481,1751,172
Beachwood Borough10,70211,05611,214
Berkeley Township42,34541,27741,699
Brick Township77,88475,08575,012
Eagleswood Township1,5621,6031,607
Harvey Cedars Borough384340341
Island Heights Borough1,8581,6681,668
Jackson Township51,71555,03056,416
Lacey Township26,13227,67228,450
Lakehurst Borough2,6792,6552,694
Lakewood Township68,55293,24899,262
Lavallette Borough2,7381,8781,807
Little Egg Harbor Township19,73920,12720,632
Long Beach Township3,4513,0513,027
Manchester Township41,78343,11143,542
Mantoloking Borough449296253
Ocean Township7,7848,3758,850
Ocean Gate Borough2,1032,0132,010
Pine Beach Borough2,0092,1322,150
Plumsted Township8,0318,4268,513
Point Pleasant Borough19,79918,41018,523
Point Pleasant Beach Borough5,3834,6654,552
Seaside Heights Borough3,2112,8872,892
Seaside Park Borough2,2941,5791,551
Ship Bottom Borough1,4131,1541,135
South Toms River Borough3,6863,6853,736
Stafford Township25,51426,58026,959
Surf City Borough1,5221,2051,204
Toms River Township94,36491,31090,817
Tuckerton Borough3,7743,3503,377

Ocean County Total
556,525577,643588,721