Government Directory
County Directory
County of Ocean
Animal Facilities
Business Associations
Chambers of Commerce
Contact Numbers
County Connection
County Complex (driving directions)
County Complex (map of)
Departments, Officials, Commissions
County Department Websites
Doing business with Ocean County
Hospitals
Library System
Museums
Ocean County History
Paint Management Program
Parks System
Satellite Resource Centers
County Freeholders
Letter to Constituents
Freeholder Vicari
Freeholder Bartlett
Freeholder Kelly
Freeholder Lacey
Freeholder Little
Freeholder History
Freeholders Assignments
Freeholder Meeting Dates
Constitutional Officers
County Clerk Scott Colabella
Sheriff Michael G. Mastronardy
Surrogate Moran
State & Federal
United State Senators
United States Congressmen
Congressional Districts
New Jersey Governor
State Senators
State Assembly Members
State Legislative Districts
Municipal
Ocean County Municipal Mileage
Municipalities & Officials
Population by Municipality
News Media serving Ocean County
Print
Radio
TV & Cable


Population by Municipality
Source: 2013 Population Estimates, U.S. Bureau of the Census, Population Division 2014

Prepared by: Ocean County Planning Department, January 2015

MUNICIPALITY200020102013
Barnegat Township15,27020,93621,913
Barnegat Light Borough764574577
Bay Head Borough1,238968992
Beach Haven Borough1,2781,1701,177
Beachwood Borough10,37511,04511,172
Berkeley Township39,99141,25541,829
Brick Township76,11975,07275,832
Eagleswood Township1,4411,6031,621
Harvey Cedars Borough359337343
Island Heights Borough1,7511,6731,681
Jackson Township42,81654,85656,079
Lacey Township25,34627,64428,021
Lakehurst Borough2,5222,6542,700
Lakewood Township60,35292,84393,592
Lavallette Borough2,6651,8751,866
Little Egg Harbor Township15,94520,06520,344
Long Beach Township3,3293,0513,062
Manchester Township38,92843,07043,342
Mantoloking Borough423296261
Ocean Township6,4508,3328,653
Ocean Gate Borough2,0762,0112,025
Pine Beach Borough1,9502,1272,157
Plumsted Township7,2758,4218,523
Point Pleasant Borough19,30618,39218,521
Point Pleasant Beach Borough5,3144,6654,642
Seaside Heights Borough3,1552,8872,906
Seaside Park Borough2,2631,5791,592
Ship Bottom Borough1,3841,1561,159
South Toms River Borough3,6343,6843,718
Stafford Township22,53226,53526,941
Surf City Borough1,4421,2051,212
Toms River Township89,70691,23991,583
Tuckerton Borough3,5173,3473,378

Ocean County Total
510,916576,567583,414