Government Directory
County Directory
County of Ocean
Animal Facilities
Business Associations
Chambers of Commerce
Contact Numbers
County Connection
County Complex (driving directions)
County Complex (map of)
Departments, Officials, Commissions
County Department Websites
Doing business with Ocean County
Satellite Resource Centers
Library System
Ocean County History
Paint Management Program
Parks System
County Freeholders
Letter to Constituents
Freeholder Joseph H. Vicari
Freeholder John C. Bartlett
Freeholder John P. Kelly
Freeholder Gerry P. Little
Freeholder Virginia E. Haines
Freeholder History
Freeholders Assignments
Freeholder Meeting Dates
Constitutional Officers
County Clerk Scott Colabella
Sheriff Michael G. Mastronardy
Surrogate Jeffrey W. Moran
State & Federal
United State Senators
United States Congressmen
Congressional Districts
New Jersey Governor
State Senators
State Assembly Members
State Legislative Districts
Ocean County Municipal Mileage
Municipalities & Officials
Population by Municipality
News Media serving Ocean County
TV & Cable

Population by Municipality
Source: 2014 Population Estimates, U.S. Bureau of the Census, Population Division 2014

Prepared by: Ocean County Planning Department, January 2016

Barnegat Township15,27020,93622,303
Barnegat Light Borough764574580
Bay Head Borough1,2389681,001
Beach Haven Borough1,2781,1701,180
Beachwood Borough10,37511,04511,253
Berkeley Township39,99141,25541,950
Brick Township76,11975,07275,911
Eagleswood Township1,4411,6031,617
Harvey Cedars Borough359337344
Island Heights Borough1,7511,6731,693
Jackson Township42,81654,85656,449
Lacey Township25,34627,64428,211
Lakehurst Borough2,5222,6542,713
Lakewood Township60,35292,84395,177
Lavallette Borough2,6651,8751,833
Little Egg Harbor Township15,94520,06520,396
Long Beach Township3,3293,0513,060
Manchester Township38,92843,07043,555
Mantoloking Borough423296258
Ocean Township6,4508,3328,658
Ocean Gate Borough2,0762,0112,031
Pine Beach Borough1,9502,1272,165
Plumsted Township7,2758,4218,584
Point Pleasant Borough19,30618,39218,665
Point Pleasant Beach Borough5,3144,6654,640
Seaside Heights Borough3,1552,8872,914
Seaside Park Borough2,2631,5791,579
Ship Bottom Borough1,3841,1561,148
South Toms River Borough3,6343,6843,762
Stafford Township22,53226,53526,809
Surf City Borough1,4421,2051,216
Toms River Township89,70691,23991,250
Tuckerton Borough3,5173,3473,396

Ocean County Total