Government Directory
County Directory
County of Ocean
Animal Facilities
Business Associations
Chambers of Commerce
Contact Numbers
County Connection
County Complex (driving directions)
County Complex (map of)
Departments, Officials, Commissions
County Department Websites
Doing business with Ocean County
Hospitals
Library System
Museums
Ocean County History
Paint Management Program
Parks System
Satellite Resource Centers
County Freeholders
Letter to Constituents
Freeholder Vicari
Freeholder Bartlett
Freeholder Kelly
Freeholder Lacey
Freeholder Little
Freeholder History
Freeholders Assignments
Freeholder Meeting Dates
Constitutional Officers
County Clerk Scott Colabella
Sheriff Michael G. Mastronardy
Surrogate Moran
State & Federal
United State Senators
United States Congressmen
Congressional Districts
New Jersey Governor
State Senators
State Assembly Members
State Legislative Districts
Municipal
Ocean County Municipal Mileage
Municipalities & Officials
Population by Municipality
News Media serving Ocean County
Print
Radio
TV & Cable


TOWNSHIP OF TOMS RIVER
TOWNSHIP OF TOMS RIVER (est. 1767)
33 Washington Street, P.O. Box 728
Toms River, N.J. 08754
(732) 341-1000 – TDD: (732) 240-1313 – Fax: (732) 341-3586
Police: (732) 349-0150
Web Site: http://www.tomsrivertownship.com

Council meets 6 p.m., 2nd and 4th Tuesday of each month in the L. Manuel Hirshblond Room, 2nd floor, 33 Washington St., Toms River.

MAYOR: Thomas F. Kelaher
COUNCIL PRESIDENT: Maria L. Maruca
MEMBERS OF COUNCIL: Jeffrey J. Carr, Brian S. Kubiel, Maurice B. Hill, Jr., Alfonso Manforti, John C. Sevastakis, George E. Wittmann
ADMINISTRATOR: Paul Shives
CLERK: J. Mark Mutter, RMC
AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT (ADA) COORDINATOR: Craig Ambrosio
ASSESSOR: Richard Kenny
ATTORNEY: Kenneth B. Fitzsimmons, Esq.
AUDITOR: Hutchens, Farrell, Meyer, & Allison
BEAUTIFICATION COMMISSION: J. Mark Mutter, RMC
BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT: Linda Stefanik, Chair
BOARD OF HEALTH: Mario Marano, Chair
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER: Christine Manolio
CHIEF OF POLICE: Mitchell Little
COLLECTOR: Kathleen Adams
CONSTRUCTION CODE OFFICIAL: Kenneth Anderson
COURT ADMINISTRATOR: Joanne Flanagan
CULTURAL & HERITAGE COMMISSION: J. Mark Mutter
EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT COORDINATOR: Paul Daley
ENGINEER: Robert Chankalian
ENVIRONMENTAL COMMISSION: William Suchodolski, Chairman
FIRE INSPECTOR: James Mercready
MUNICIPAL COURT JUDGE: Damian Murray, Esq., James Liguori, Esq.
MUNICIPAL UTILITIES: Stephen Acropolis, Executive Director
PARKING AUTHORITY: Pamela Piner, Executive Director
PERSONNEL: Daniel T. Mahony
PLANNING BOARD: Jay Lynch, Twp. Planner
PLUMBING INSPECTOR: Robert Wennlund
PROSECUTOR: Steven A. Zabarsky, Esq.
PUBLIC AGENCY COMPLIANCE OFFICER: Gail Catania
PUBLIC DEFENDER: Terry Brady, Esq.
PUBLIC INFORMATION OFFICER: Debbie Winogracki & Stacy Proebstle
PUBLIC WORKS DIRECTOR: Louis Amoruso
PURCHASING: Gail Catania
RECREATION DEPARTMENT: Jared Tate, Director
RECYCLING: Dorothy Alexander
REGISTRAR OF VITAL STATISTICS: Cynthia Farrell
RENT LEVELING BOARD: Shireen Muldowney, Chair
SENIOR SERVICES: JoAnn Benson
VETERANS: Paul Wnek, Chair
WATER SUPERINTENDENT: United Water-Toms River & NJ American Water
WELFARE DIRECTOR: O.C. Board of Social Services