Ocean County Press Release
59 Receive Badges During May 21 Ceremony
5/21/2013

LAKEWOOD – As the sounds of a bagpiper filled the Wellness Center at Georgian Court University, the police recruits from Special Law Enforcement Officer II Recruit Classes 32 and 33 marked the end of their extensive training at the Ocean County Police Academy.

"The Ocean County Board of Chosen Freeholders is very proud of all of the police recruits who successfully completed their training at the Ocean County Police Academy," said Freeholder John P. Kelly, Director of Law and Public Safety. "A lot of time, effort and especially dedication goes into being a peace officer. I know all of these new officers will do a fine job as they protect our citizens and visitors."

The recruits in Class 32, which trained in the evenings, began their academy work on Aug. 27 while the recruits in Class 33, which trained during the day, began Dec. 18.

Ocean County Freeholder Gerry P. Little, who serves as liaison to the Ocean County Veterans Service Bureau noted that four of the new officers were veterans.

"With Memorial Day weekend upon us I would also be remiss if I didn't mention that some of you have served our country in the military and now you bring those skills, along with your passion, dedication and desire, to serve our communities," Little said. "I want to recognize Hugh B. Meehan III of the Point Pleasant Beach Police Department and Jason Nielsen of the Carteret Police Department for their service in the United States Marines. And, I want to acknowledge Travis Woods and Isaac Loveland, both of the Point Pleasant Beach Police Department, for their service in the United States Navy.

"To all of the recruits seated here today yours is not an easy job and I thank you for wanting to do it," he said.

The guest speaker at the graduation was Lt. Colonel Matthew M. Wilson, Deputy Superintendent of Investigations, New Jersey State Police. Chaplin James Occhipinti gave the invocation and benediction.

Class 32 award recipients were: Michael J. Wade, Stafford Township Police Department, High Academic, High Physical Fitness and High Overall; Anthony W. Pruchnik, Seaside Heights Police Department, High Marksmanship, and Jason R. Nielsen, Carteret Police Department, the Joseph A. Perna Leadership Award.

Class 33 award recipients were: Gary J. Grimes, Point Pleasant Beach Police Department, High Academic and High Physical Fitness; Travis L. Woods, Point Pleasant Beach Police Department, High Marksmanship and Distinguished Expert Perfect Score; Paul H. Golden, Point Pleasant Beach Police Department, High Overall; Hugh B. Meehan III, Point Pleasant Beach Police Department, the Joseph A. Perna Leadership Award, and Cristian Pena, Carteret Police Department, Police Academy Director's Award.

Class 32 graduates and their respective police departments are: Casey Chant, Anthony Chiarello III, David A. Cruz, Philip N. Forgione, Michael S. Geiger, Kyle L.
Lamar, Luke R. Lanno, Michael T. Marco, Kevin R. McDermott, Kevin A. Meier, Ryan T. Morris, Anthony W. Pruchnik, Matthew Schou, Matthew J. Torbik, Ryker W. Toscano, and Joseph A. Vargovic, all of the Seaside Heights Police Department.

And Joseph DeQuarto, Jason R. Nielsen, both of the Carteret Police Department; Jason J. Guide, William J. Hannon, both of the Lavallette Police Department; Andrew G. Haldenwang, Beach Haven Police Department; Daniel E. Hourigan, and Casey M. McPartlin, both of the Lakehurst Police Department, and Adam N. Sherer, Michael J. Wade, both of the Stafford Township Police Department.

Class 33 graduates and their respective police departments are: Daniel A. Abbatemarco, Ryan S. Buck, Brendan T. Coutu, Keith M. French, Paul H. Golden, Gary J. Grimes, Kyle J. Hayes, Isaac S. Loveland, James F. McGuire, Hugh B. Meehan, III, Andrew J. Meyer, Jack C. Neary, Brian A. Newman, Zachary A. Sherman, Sean M. Signorello, Daniel C. Wehrle, and Travis L. Woods, all Point Pleasant Beach Police Department.

Also, Michael T. Alleman, Michael Baldasari, Brandon J. Burkhardt, Michael F. Herring, Ryan W. Nani, Patrick L. Nurthen, Destinee D. Quintero, Johnny J. Saada, Daniel J. Sullivan, James E. Tillett, all of the Seaside Park Police Department; Kasey L. Collins, Bay Head Police Department; Scott J. Ferguson and Nicholas A. Massa, both of the Mantoloking Police Department; Gulrej S. Nandha and Cristian Pena, both of the Carteret Police Department; Richard B. O'Hagan, Ship Bottom Police Department and Kevin M. Richards, Franklin Township Police Department.

 Top of page
 Back to Press Release List Page
 Back to Ocean County Home Page
Subscribe to Ocean County Email Updates