Ocean County Cultural & Heritage Commission
Cultural adn Heritage Commission is a division of The Ocean County Department of Parks and Recreation

Ocean County Department Directors

This list of Ocean County Department directors is based on the work initiated by Pauline S. Miller and Cynthia H. Smith in Ocean County: Four Centuries in the Making, Ocean County Department of Printing & Graphics, 2000. We encourage corrections and updates.

DepartmentNameYear BeginYear EndInformation (pdf)
Adjuster/CounselSahradnik, John C.2000Present
Adjuster/CounselBerry Jr., Franklin H.19712000
Adjuster/CounselHiering, William T.19671970
Adjuster/CounselCamp, Percy19441967
Adjuster/CounselMcCloskey, W. Durward19331944
Adjuster/CounselJayne Jr., Wilfred H.19281933
Adjuster/CounselEwart, Howard19251927
Adjuster/CounselBerry, Maja Leon19121925
Adjuster/CounselCarmichael, Isaac W.18951912
AdministratorBlock, Carl W.2010Present
AdministratorAvery Jr., Alan W.20052010
AdministratorPollock, Steven L.19942005
AdministratorKing, A. Paul19901994
AdministratorMabie, Benjamin H.19841990
AdministratorKennedy, James19831984
AdministratorBurdge, Kenneth19821982
AdministratorGluck, Hazel F.19821982
AdministratorHolman, Frank B.19771982
AdministratorPike, Charles19731977
Board of Social ServicesMurtagh, Linda2012Present
Board of Social ServicesMcFadden, Mary Fran20072012
Board of Social ServicesBearmore, Beverly J.19792007
Board of Social ServicesKeil, Myra19711979
Board of Social ServicesGlasco, Edna M.19601971
Board of Social ServicesLeCompte, Herbert M.19511960
Board of Social ServicesElwell, Margaret W.19331951
Board of Social ServicesThompson, Lila W.19321933
Board of TaxationSkuby, Chelsea2013Present
Board of TaxationRaney, Barbara20122013
Board of TaxationVituscka, Lawrence Ozzie20082011
Board of TaxationRaney, Barbara20042008
Board of TaxationBurlazzi, G. Fred19922004
Board of TaxationFox, John R.19771992
Board of TaxationHolman, J. Chester19391977
Board of TaxationMathis, Sylvester B.19361938
Board of TaxationShuts, Oren E.19331935
Board of TaxationHallock, G.W.19221932
Board of TaxationHolman, J. G.19191921
Board of TaxationConover, C.N.19161918
Buildings & GroundsMeyers, Joseph J.2014Present
Buildings & GroundsSantos, William A.20072013
Buildings & GroundsDelia, Vincent20042007
Buildings & GroundsBuck, Jr., Wilbur G19812004
Buildings & GroundsMathis, Harold19631981
Clerk of the BoardVasil, Betty2006Present
Clerk of the BoardHennessy, Daniel J.19872006
Clerk of the BoardWaskovich, Thomas R.19841987
Clerk of the BoardKyne Jr., Harold J.19821984
Clerk of the BoardKing, A. Paul19781982
Clerk of the BoardCarter, Emily L.19551977
Clerk of the BoardAllardice, James K.19311955
Clerk of the BoardBunnell, Fred19261931
Clerk of the BoardParker, D.O.19101925
Clerk of the BoardLeCompte, Charles19071909
Clerk of the BoardFischer, William H.18951906
Clerk of the BoardMiddleton, Thomas W.18781894
Clerk of the BoardDay, Edward18761877
Clerk of the BoardAbbe, Warren A.18721875
Clerk of the BoardLow, William A.18691871
Clerk of the BoardSpeer, Francis J.18641868
Clerk of the BoardJames, William18541863
Clerk of the BoardMcLean,18521853
Clerk of the BoardCombs, Gilbert18501851
College PresidentLarson, Dr. Jon H.2000Present
College PresidentShaw, Milton19822000
College PresidentSilver, George19801982
College PresidentMoreland, Andrew S.19641979
ComptrollerTarrant, Julie N.1996Present
ComptrollerMullins, James T.1978-791996
ComptrollerWohlgemuth, Joseph C.19781978
Construction InspectionScaturro, Stephen2006Present
Construction InspectionMcCullough, Robert A.19842009
Construction InspectionEmerson, Joseph19801984
Construction InspectionMcCullough, Robert A.19791984
Construction InspectionMabie, Benjamin H.19791980
Construction InspectionSchultz, Julius19691971
Construction InspectionScanlon193019??
Construction InspectionPetit, Al19??19??
Consumer AffairsScaturro, Stephen2006Present
Consumer AffairsLeake, Kenneth J.19822006
Consumer AffairsRozier, Elizabeth S.19781982
Consumer AffairsMurray, Damian G.19761978
Consumer AffairsGluck, Hazel F.19731976
County ClerkColabella, Scott M.2011Presenthttp://bit.ly/2bF0MkA
County ClerkBlock, Carl W.20042010
County ClerkHaines, M. Dean19832004
County ClerkBurdge, E. Kenneth19761982
County ClerkBurdge Edward K.19561975
County ClerkGrant, LeRoy19551956
County ClerkMathis, Sylvester B.19481955
County ClerkErnst, John A.19131948
County ClerkHolman, George H.19031913
County ClerkHavens, Abram C. B.18881903
County ClerkMathis, Charles B.18871888
County ClerkJames, William J.18801887
County ClerkErrickson, William18751880
County ClerkCrane, William A.18701875
County ClerkCornelius, Ivins D.18601870
County ClerkJames, William I.18501860
County ClerkIrons, John J.18501850
Cultural & HeritageHart, Timothy G.2009Present
Cultural & HeritageDandeo, Lindsay A.20082009
Cultural & HeritageSmith, Cynthia H.20012008
Cultural & HeritageMiller, Pauline S.19832002
Cultural & HeritageMcGorty, Kevin19761983
Election BoardDeFrutas, Lawrence E.
Election BoardDunn, Malcolm
Election BoardBaduig, Herman
Election BoardLillie, Kenneth E.
Election BoardStanford, May R.
Election BoardGutenberg, Charles
Election BoardGilmore, George R.Present
Election BoardEarp, WyattPresent
Election BoardSchenkolewski, Rabbi IsraelPresent
Election BoardCruser, William H.
Election BoardFrenese, Henry
Election BoardGrover, Joseph
Election BoardVan Note, L. D.
Election BoardIrons, George H.
Election BoardCranmer, Sophie
Election BoardBertsch, Mrs. Charlie I.
Election BoardSilvers, Charles S.
Election BoardEigner, Antonia A.
Election BoardTakacs, Joseph
Election BoardGrippen, Nellie
Election BoardLee, Mary E.
Election BoardEdwards, Margaret M.
Election BoardGill, Agnes A.
Election BoardReaves, Betty A.
Election BoardLegreide, Diane M.
Election BoardDeBow, James J.
Election BoardNewman, Daniel
Election BoardSage, Matthew R.Present
Election BoardJohnson, W.
Election BoardMenniger, Lewis E.
Election BoardThompson, Henry
Election BoardHilliard, Leila
Election BoardHaines, Edward W.
Election BoardOttervanger, Henry G.
Election BoardDoherty, Robert H.
Election BoardBrandt, C. Earl
Election BoardAgnoli, Bruno
Election BoardSilverman, Rueben
Election BoardKrupnick, Phoebe
Election BoardChidester, Joan C.
Election BoardBuckelew, Joseph E.
Election BoardMabie, Benjamin H.
Election BoardSantoro, Alfonso L.
Election BoardPortash, Adelaide
Election BoardDolan, Catherine M.
Employee RelationsGoetting, Keith J.1991Present
Employee RelationsKing, A. Paul19821991
Employee RelationsBrown, John F.19791981
Employee RelationsQuick, Vincent19771979
Employee RelationsHolman, Frank B.19741977
Employee RelationsWeber, Joseph19661974
Employee RelationsMabie, Benjamin H.19641965
Employee RelationsHolman, Frank B.19601964
Energy CouncilBurt, Sally T.19741995
EngineeringErnst, John N.2016Present
EngineeringScarantino, Frank20082016
EngineeringLotrecchio, Ronald20002008
EngineeringLane, Richard E.19732000
EngineeringWagner, Lawrence F.19511972
EngineeringRemmington, Jr., J. C.19461951
EngineeringShinn, Harry C.19261946
EngineeringAbbott, John M.19191926
Environmental AgencyWalnut, A. Jerome1987
Environmental AgencyRippey, Jr., Donald M.19861987
Environmental AgencyCooper, A. Morton19711986
Extension ServiceYergeau, Phd., Steven2016Present
Extension ServiceFlimlin, George E.19972016
Extension ServiceButler, Sonia W.19901997
Extension ServiceCarlson, Alfred W.19691990
Extension ServiceHartment, Richard P.19461969
Extension ServiceBidlack, Herbert19381946
Extension ServiceFawcett, James B.19361938
Extension ServiceWatie,19191936
Extension ServiceCooley, Louis191719??
FinanceTarrant, Julie N.1996Present
FinanceMullins, James T.19921996
FinanceHendrickson, John T.19901991
FinanceMiller, Isabelle G.19871989
FinanceBuhr, Ernast A.19791985
FinanceVan Nostrand, Richard19761978
FinanceWoods, John G.19691975
FinanceMabie, Benjamin H.19671968
FinanceMathis, W. Steelman19651966
FinanceLang, Margaret19601964
FinanceMathis, Thomas A.19421959
FinanceCranmer, Theodore19211941
FinanceHolman, James19191920
FinanceHolman, J. Goodrich19171918
Health DepartmentRegenye, Daniel E.2010Present
Health DepartmentBoyd, DVM, Dr. Ella20062010
Health DepartmentPrzywara, Joseph J.19962006
Health DepartmentRoeschke, Herbert W.19911996
Health DepartmentKauffman, Charles19711991
Health DepartmentKennedy, Thomas E.19611971
Health DepartmentBrown, Evelyn Cox193019??
Human ServicesMaksel, Tracy2015Present
Human ServicesPerez, Jill20062015
Human ServicesDeRosa, Marcella20042006
Human ServicesLiguori, Faith C.19962004
Human ServicesSilver, Jane H.19801989
Information TechnologyBavais, Edward2015Present
Information TechnologyAsay, Howard J.19842015
Information TechnologyMullener, Floyd H.19781984
Information TechnologySperber, Harry19761978
Information TechnologyPonsetti, Peter R.19701976
Jury ManagementElmer, Lois19881994
Juvenile ServicesHopson, Walter2014present
Juvenile ServicesBowden, Gerald W.20082014
Juvenile ServicesCoughlin, Robert19832008
Juvenile ServicesHutler, Theodore19811983
Juvenile ServicesHerzog, Gary19691980
Juvenile ServicesFinn, James A.19681969
LibraryQuinn, Susan2009Present
LibraryMcConnell, Elaine19842009
LibraryElstein, Herman19801983
LibraryGarcia, Joseph E.19771980
LibraryMott, Schuler L.19711977
LibraryEvans, Miriam R.19481971
LibraryKrieg, Laurel19371948
LibraryDoolittle, Margaret19281936
Management & BudgetFiure, Michael J.2014Present
Management & BudgetPatterson , Ralph20072014
Management & BudgetHarding, Joseph J.19972007
Medical ExaminerSantangelo III, M.D., Donato2006Present
Medical ExaminerKaye, D. O. , James H.19902006
Medical ExaminerCorrigan, M.D., Walter19701990
Medical ExaminerTrustan, M.D., George D.19681970
Mosquito ExterminationRomanowski, Michael2013Present
Mosquito ExterminationCandeletti, Thomas M.19792013
Mosquito ExterminationLesser, Fredrerick H.19691979
Mosquito ExterminationHenderson, Walter D.19501969
Mosquito ExterminationJohnson, Steven19151950
Parks & RecreationMangum, Michael T.2003Present
Parks & RecreationChlebowski, Dean V.20012003
Parks & RecreationKing, A. Paul19942001
Parks & RecreationGrosso Jr., Andrew J.19801994
Parks & RecreationBirmingham, John19771980
Parks & RecreationMurray, Roger19761977
Parks & RecreationClayton, W. Aubrey19571976
Parks & RecreationBuswell, Fred19411957
PlanningMcKeon, David J.2006Present
PlanningAvery, Jr., Alan W.19942005
PlanningOross, E. Eugene
PlanningWagner, Lawrence F.
PlanningThomas, Thomas A.
PlanningPaczkowski, Andrew C.
PlanningPollock, Steven L.
Printing & GraphicsAmato, Carmen F.2005Present
Printing & GraphicsStory, Richard20032006
Printing & Graphicsokrasinski, Peter20002003
Printing & GraphicsCadenhead, Jerry P.19832000
Printing & GraphicsEarle, Wes19821983
Printing & GraphicsHibbert, Edmond B.19671982
ProsecutorCoronato, Joseph D.2013Present
ProsecutorLynch Ford, Marlene20072013
ProsecutorKelaher, Thomas F.20022007
ProsecutorMilliard, E. David19972002
ProsecutorCarluccio, Daniel J.19921997
ProsecutorHolzapfel, James W.19871992
ProsecutorTurnbach, Edward J.19761987
ProsecutorAnton, Martin B.19711976
ProsecutorDoherty, Robert H.19671970
ProsecutorHuber, William H.19621967
ProsecutorEwart, Howard19591962
ProsecutorLederer, Robert19441959
ProsecutorRobin, Leo19331944
ProsecutorDavis, James Mercer19271933
ProsecutorJayne Jr., Wilfred H.19221927
ProsecutorPlumer, Richard C.19171922
ProsecutorNewman, Harry G.19121917
ProsecutorBrown, Theodore J. R.18971912
ProsecutorMiddleton, Thomas W.18721897
ProsecutorMartin, Albert C.18671872
ProsecutorMasker, William A.18631867
ProsecutorSpeer, Francis J.18531863
ProsecutorPaterson, Jehu18501853
Public AffairsO'Rourke, Don19781992
Public AffairsLamping, Jack19411978
Public AffairsBunnell, Fred19351941
Public AffiarsSteele, Barbara W.19932012
Public InformationFlynn, Donna2012Present
PurchashingHarding, Joseph J.19772007
PurchasingFuire, Michael J.2014Present
PurchasingPatterson, Ralph20072013
PurchasingReilly, Cornelius H19741977
Risk ManagementGoetting, Keith J.1999Present
Risk ManagementGilmour, William19941999
Risk ManagementCicalese, James19801994
Risk ManagementQuick, Vincent19791980
Road DepartmentCurcio, John Thomas2011Present
Road DepartmentChilders, Stephen F.20042011
Road DepartmentMabie, Benjamin H.19832004
Road DepartmentCorlis, Alden19781982
Road DepartmentStout, Everett19651977
Road DepartmentCox, Charles H.19281965
Road DepartmentHolman, John W.19041927
SecurityRoma, Ronald2006Present
SecurityStory, Richard20052006
SecurityMarcus, Laurence19802004
Senior ServicesRohan, Jacqueline T.2014Present
Senior ServicesMaloney, D. Jane20042014
Senior ServicesRubenstein, Philip19742004
Senior ServicesWacker, Arthur19701974
SheriffMastronardy, Michael G.2014presenthttp://bit.ly/2bLk1EI
SheriffSommeling, William T. (Acting)20122014
SheriffPolhemus, William L.19852012
SheriffBrown, Arthur F.19801985
SheriffRutter, James N.19641979
SheriffRoe, Harry19561964
SheriffMenninger, Lewis E.19471956
SheriffMathis, Sylvester B.19441947
SheriffMenninger, Lewis E.19411944
SheriffMathis, Sylvester B.19381941
SheriffApplegate, Walter H.19351938
SheriffAdams, Alexander19351935
SheriffHensler, James R.19331935
SheriffChafey, Harold19301933
SheriffHolman, Joseph L.19271930
SheriffGrant, John A. G.19241927
SheriffHolman, Joseph L.19211924
SheriffChafey, Howard19181921
SheriffWilsey, Asa T.19171918
SheriffBrown Jr., Alfred W.19141917
SheriffTilton, Frank19111914
SheriffCox, Charles H.19081911
SheriffJeffrey, Howard19051908
SheriffCarr, Courtney C.19021905
SheriffDowney, Adam M.18991902
SheriffJeffrey, Howard18961899
SheriffChambers, Frank M.18931896
SheriffHagman, John18901893
SheriffHolman, George H.18871890
SheriffHolman, Charles L.18871890
SheriffAllen, James J.18811884
SheriffHolman, Charles L.18781881
SheriffRobbins, Clayton18741878
SheriffCourtney, John B.18721874
SheriffHulit, Thomas S.18711872
SheriffGravatt, George18681871
SheriffWardell, Charles G.18651868
SheriffCourtney, John B.18621865
SheriffAumack, Benjamin F.18591862
SheriffGravatt, George18561859
SheriffIvins, Edward W.18531856
SheriffParker, Joseph18501853
Solid WasteKuhlwein, Jr., Ernest J.2010Present
Solid WasteAvery, Jr., Alan W.19942005
Solid WastePollock, Steven19851994
Superintendent of SchoolsDeStefano-Anen, Ed.D., Judith2016Present
Superintendent of SchoolsFlora, Todd20152016
Superintendent of SchoolsMcMahon, Thomas20142015
Superintendent of SchoolsPassiment, Joseph20132014
Superintendent of schoolsDowd, Thomas20102013
Superintendent of SchoolsGreenfield, Bruce20042009
Superintendent of SchoolsRielly, Lucille19922004
Superintendent of SchoolsZach, Joseph F.19801992
Superintendent of SchoolsWhite, William F.19681980
Superintendent of SchoolsWilden, Charles F.19561968
Superintendent of SchoolsBair, Carl M.19441956
Superintendent of SchoolsMorris, Charles19061944
Superintendent of SchoolsTilton, Peter19021906
Superintendent of SchoolsNorth, F.A.18961902
Superintendent of SchoolsLonan, Edward M.18701896
Superintendent of SchoolsBrown, William F.18671870
SurrogateMoran, Jeffrey W.2003Presenthttp://bit.ly/2bF2Vg5
SurrogateFischer, Franklin V.19932002
SurrogateSussex, Anthony G.19821993
SurrogateStanzione, Alphonse A.19771982
SurrogateWoods, John G.19751977
SurrogateGrover, C. Stanley19451975
SurrogateGrover, Percy L.19381945
SurrogateFogg, Clinton O.19231938
SurrogateGrant, U.S.19181923
SurrogateThompson. Otto C.19121918
SurrogateGrover, Joseph18971912
SurrogateWardell, Charles H.18871897
SurrogateWilkes, Emanuel H.18861887
SurrogatePotter, Charles W.18801886
SurrogateIrons, Augustus W.18741879
SurrogateGulick, John H.18701874
SurrogateAbbott, Walter18651870
SurrogateShinn, Lewis18591865
SurrogateGulick, John H.18551860
SurrogateRogers, David I. C.18501850
SurrogateHarrison, Thomas C.18501855
TourismLancellotti, Dana2013Present
TourismDiPaola, Jeanne20122013
TransportationFitzgerald, Dave2013Present
TransportationEdmond, Kathleen C.19982013
TransportationWaskovich, Tom19982004
Utilities AuthorityMarcoon, Keith B.2016Present
Utilities AuthorityWarren, Richard M.1999-20002016
Utilities AuthorityWatte, Richard M.19991999
Utilities AuthorityHolland, Robert S.19841999
Utilities AuthorityGritzuk, Michael19731984
Vehicle ServicesPine, James R.2002Present
Vehicle ServicesWaskovich, Thomas19982004
Veterans ServicesDorrity, John P.2003Present
Veterans ServicesSt. Laurent, E. Larry19892003
Veterans ServicesRussell, Virginia19781978
Veterans ServicesSkinner, Jerry19781978
Veterans ServicesZehnter, Robert19781989
Veterans ServicesMonroe, Jerry19771978
Veterans ServicesSpitzer, Albert19481977
Veterans ServicesLomell, Leonard G.19461948
Vo-Tech SuperintendentHoey, Jr., William P.2002Present
Vo-Tech SuperintendentFelice, Frederick W.19912002
Vo-Tech SuperintendentNewman, Robert C.19891991
Vo-Tech SuperintendentHenry, William G.19661989
Vo-Tech SuperintendentCapaldi, Lewis J.19651966
Vo-Tech SuperintendentMiller, Kenneth E.19621964
Vo-Tech SuperintendentSchierberl, Edward J.19611962
WardenMueller, Sandra J.2015Present
WardenHutler Jr., Theodore J.19852014
Weight & MeasuresBrooks, Bartholomew H.19992006
Weights & MeasuresWieck, Barry2010Present
Weights & MeasuresScaturro, Stephen2006Present
Weights & MeasuresLeake, Kenneth20012006
Weights & MeasuresHulme, William19921993
Weights & MeasuresBurd Jr., Malcolm19601992
Weights & MeasuresOtis, G. Sabine19181960
Weights & MeasuresUnknown19121918
Weights & MeauresKernasovic, Robert L.19932000