Ocean County Cultural & Heritage Commission
Cultural adn Heritage Commission is a division of The Ocean County Department of Parks and Recreation
Past Historic Preservation Award

Year Awardee * Project
2017: Ken Fredericks & Larry Midrano 1877 The Buhler Masion Pine Beach
2014 Crabbe Family 1916 Crabbe Boat House Toms River
2013 Lakewood Historical Society Sheldon Wolpin Museum 1927 Kuser Hall of Newman School Lakewood
2012 Blahut Family *1885 Dr. Edward William's Cottage
2012 Stafford Twp. *1872 Railroad station & 1922 PassengerCar
2011 Pt. Pleasant Borough *Herman Bennett cabin
2010 Twp. of Brick *circa 1880 Hulse House
2010 Brick Twp. Historical Society * Lizzie Herbert House 2010 Ed & Beth King *circa1882 Mount and Buxton Houses
2009 Cynthia K. & Peter R. Kellog * John F. Peto house & studio 2009 Denise & Robert Wahlers *circa 1914 house
2008 United States Coast Guard *the Manasquan Inlet Boat 2008 OC Artists' Guild *circa 1880 Queen Anne Victorian House 2008 Bay Head Historical Society *Loveland Homestead
2007 Elizabeth & Daniel Riechard * Capt. Fountain Jones House 2006-2005-** No award **
2004 Brick Twp. Historical Society *Lizzie Herbert House
2004 Barnegat Historical Society *Lippincott-Falkinburg House
2003 Benjamin & Cynthia Kracauer *19th century Johnson House
2003 Heatwave Café *1914 Spanish Colonial Revival building
2002 Borough of Seaside Park *former U.S. Life Saving Station
2002 Stafford Twp. Historical Society *historic church restore 2001 Twp. of Barnegat *1848 Captain William Cox House
2001 Borough of Island Heights *Island Heights Boardwalk 2000 Hobbie, Corrigan, Bertucio &Tashjy, P.C. *1868 Grant House 1999 Aquatecture Associates,Inc. John Amelchenko & GregoryCox *Fire Company #1Firehouse
1998 Tom & Donna Sierchio *William T. Giberson House 1998 BrickTwp. Historical Society *Curtis Havens Homestead 1997 Division of Parks & Forestry, DEP *Forked River Life Saving Station on Island Beach State Park
1997 Division of Parks & Forestry, DEP * Cranberry Sorting House
1997 James Thomas of Thomas & Sons, General Contractors *1860 Torrey- Larabee Store
1996 Lakehurst Borough Historical Society *Saint John’s Church
1996 Gladys Loveland *1705 Pharo House
1995 Stephen & Leone Chandler *H.Clay Glover Building
1995 William D. & Jane Racko *1824 Horner House
1995 Joseph & Carole DiSantis *The Island Queen
1994 - 1992- ** No award **
1991 * Lavallette boardwalk and beachfront
1991 * circa 1910 Moreland Carousel
1990 Saint Gertrude’s Congregation *Saint Gertrude Church 1990 Joseph Milza *Grenville Hotel
1989 Muriel Kipp *Megargee Cottage
1988 Tuckerton Historical Society *Giffordtown Schoolhouse
1988 Barnegat Historical Society *Barnegat Heritage Center
1988 Historic Preservation Committee of LBI * historic homes plaque designation program & walking tours
1988 David T. Miller, Jr. & Alexander S. Platt,Jr. *one-room school 1988 Admiral Farragut Academy *Pine Beach Inn
1987- 1986 -** No award **
1985 Toms River Seaport Society *Restoration of carriage house
1984 Mr. & Mrs. James D. Caldwell *Stoutenburgh-Minturn House
1984 Mr. & Mrs. Dean Haines *19th century sea captain’s home 1983 Lacey Township governing body * Worden House 1983 Joanne & Michael Hathazi *Preservation of historic House 1983 Dominic & Connie Angelini *Silverton Methodist Episcopal Church
1982 County Board of Freeholders * incorp. Presbyterian church 1982 James Michener *Haddock House
1982 Stephen E. Smith & Patricia Wepprecht *Giberson House 1981 Island Heights Cultural & Heritage Assn.- *Documentary of Victorian Island Heights
1980 Henry O. Tustin *pre-Revolutionary salt box