Ocean County Cultural & Heritage Commission
Cultural adn Heritage Commission is a division of The Ocean County Department of Parks and Recreation

Town Historians - Historic Commissions

The following list of town historians and Historic Preservation Commissions was initiated as a project associated with the New Jersey 350 celebration. The authors have attempted to be as accurate as possible. However, we urge the user to verify the names and current contact information.

CountyTownCommissionHistorianInformation (pdf)
Begen CountyWaldwick BoroughFredricks, George F.
Bergan CountyNew Milford BoroughCasey, Marlene
Bergan CountyRiver Edge BoroughWright, Kevin
Bergan CountyEnglewood Cliffs BoroughJehn, Caye
Bergan CountyRiver Vale TownshipModeracki, Ed
Bergan CountyMontvale BoroughHopper, Maria P.
Bergen CountyHarrington Park BoroughRoss, Dr. Davis
Bergen CountyHasbrouck Heights BoroughDavenport, Louise
Bergen CountyHaworth BoroughBoyd, Mary Lou
Bergen CountyLittle Ferry BoroughRoyka, Steve
Bergen CountyLodi BoroughMaglionico, Arthur
Bergen CountyMahwah TownshipGreene, Carol
Bergen CountyMaywood TownshipFetzer, Betty
Bergen CountyFair Lawn BoroughDiepeveen, Jane
Bergen CountyFranklin Lakes BoroughRamsey, Paulette
Bergen CountyRockliegh BoroughJohnsen, Douglas
Bergen CountyRutherford BoroughLeith, Rod
Bergen CountyBogota BoroughKomoroski, Henry
Bergen CountyCarlstadt BoroughKretz, Arlene
Bergen CountyCliffside Park BoroughKochanski, Ed
Bergen CountyCloster BoroughTobia, Orlando
Bergen countyDemarest BoroughClarke, Mary Anne
Bergen CountyElmwood Park BoroughMola, Geraldine
Bergen CountyEmerson BoroughWassmann, Bill
Bergen CountyPark Ridge BoroughBarber, Ned
Bergen CountyRidgefield BoroughNolan, Florence
Bergen CountyRochelle Park TownshipLotz, Wilbur
Bergen CountyOradell BoroughCarter, George
Bergen CountyPalisades Park BoroughAlbanese, Thomas
Bergen CountyRidgefield Park VillageFosdick, George
Bergen CountyRidgewood VillageNorris, Peggy W.
Bergen CountyRidgewood VillageSuplicki, Joe
Bergen CountyAllendale BoroughFylstra, Beth
Bergen CountyBergenfield BoroughCox, Vernon R.
Bergen CountyCresskill BoroughBaniki, Carol
Bergen CountyEnglewood CityLee, Dr. Will
Bergen CountyGarfield CityGray, Elizabeth
Bergen CountyGlen Rock BoroughTryforos, Susan C.
Bergen CountyHackensack CityDib, Albert
Bergen CountyHaworth BoroughCooper, Margret
Bergen CountyHo-Ho-Kus BoroughHanlon, John
Bergen CountyLeonia BoroughKarels, Carol
Bergen CountyLeonia BoroughBraun, David
Bergen CountyWallington BoroughRichard Pelcher
Bergen CountyWestwood BoroughGines, James
Bergen CountySaddle Brook TownshipWasdyke, Jack
Bergen CountySaddle River BoroughMay, John
Bergen CountyTeaneck TownshipRobertson, Larry J.
Bergen CountyTenafly BoroughRigney, Alice
Bergen CountyUpper Saddle River BoroughYeomans, William
Bergen CountyWoodcliff Lake BoroughLocke Jr., John
Bergen CountyWood-Ridge BoroughStumm, Ruth
Bergen CountyWyckoff TownshipNoerr, Doris
Burlington CountyBurlington CountyBozarth, Marisa
Burlington CountyWoodland TownshipGrove, Deborah
Burlington CountyBurlington CityGhaul, Douglas
Cape May CountyRita Marie Fulginiti
Cape May CountyCity of North WildwoodScott Jett
Essex CountyWest Orange TownshipFagan, Joseph
Essex CountyMontclair TownshipMichael Farrelly
Essex CountyBelleville TownshipMichael Perron
Essex CountyIrvington TownshipAlan A. Siegel Esq.
Essex CountyWest Orange TownshipJoesph Fagan
Essex CountyEast Orange CityGoldie Burbage
Essex CountyNewark City
Essex countyNutley TownshipJohn Simko
Essex CountyCedar Grove TownshipPhil Jaeger
Essex CountyMaplewood TownshipSusan Newberry
Essex CountyVerona Bourgh TownshipRobert Williams
Hunterdon CountyBethlehem TownshipBehrens, Carol
Hunterdon CountyHampton BoroughCarpenter, Thomas A.
Hunterdon CountyAlexandria TownshipThomas, Howard
Hunterdon CountyEast Amwell TownshipDavidson, James
Hunterdon CountyKingwood TownshipDeSapio, Sal
Hunterdon CountyLambertville CityToboz, Lou
Hunterdon CountyTewksbury TownshipVan Doren, Shaun C.
Hunterdon CountyWest Amwell TownshipHall, Ruth
Hunterdon CountyLebanon BoroughHauck, Joe
Hunterdon CountyClinton TownshipHonachefsky Jr., William
Hunterdon CountyFranklin TownshipJones, Lora W.
Hunterdon CountyRaritan TownshipKinsella, Peter
Hunterdon CountyHolland TownshipLaFevre, Lawrence
Hunterdon CountyHigh Bridge BoroughLee, Robert
Hunterdon CountyUnion TownshipMartin, Joseph
Hunterdon CountyReadington TownshipStevens, Stephanie B.
Middlesex CountyWoodbirdge TownshipVelasco, Brenda
Middlesex CountyPerth Amboy CityMassopust, Anton J.
Monmouth CountyBrielle BoroughBelding, John
Monmouth CountyEatontown BoroughZaorski, Agnes
Monmouth CountyAllentown BoroughWikoff, Alice
Monmouth CountyManasquan BoroughWare, Mary Birkhead
Ocean CountyBeach Haven BoroughCertified Local GovernmentLloyd, Jeanette M.
Ocean CountyToms River TownshipAdvisoryMutter, Mark
Ocean CountyStafford TownshipAdvisoryHart, Timothy G.
Ocean CountyBarnegat TownshipAdvisoryKennedy, Mary Catherine
Ocean CountyHarvey Cedars BoroughThomas Buccholz, Margret
Ocean CountyBerkeley TownshipFosbre, James
Ocean CountyLacey TownshipParker, John C.
Ocean CountyPoint Pleasant Beach BoroughWoolley, Jerry
Ocean CountyMantoloking BoroughWesson, John
Ocean CountyOcean CountyHart, Timothy G.
Ocean CountyLavallette BoroughMarrone, Pat
Ocean CountyTuckerton TownshipBolton, Barbara
Ocean CountyOcean Gate BoroughPurcaro, Louis
Salem CountyAlloway TownshipMatthews, Margaret
Salem CountyMannington TownshipCulver, David
Salem CountyOldsmans TownshipWalzer, Rae
Salem CountyPenns Grove BoroughWalzer, Rae
Salem CountyCarneys Point TownshipWalzer, Rae
Salem CountyElsinboro TownshipPowell, Frank
Salem CountySalem CitySmith, Jim
Salem CountyUpper Pittsgrove TownshipElwell, BonnieBeth
Sussex CountyNewton TownshipMcCabe, Wayne