Government Directory
County Directory
County of Ocean
Animal Facilities
Business Associations
Chambers of Commerce
Contact Numbers
County Connection
County Complex (driving directions)
County Complex (map of)
Departments, Officials, Commissions
County Department Websites
Doing business with Ocean County
Hospitals
Satellite Resource Centers
Library System
Museums
Ocean County History
Paint Management Program
Parks System
County Commissioners
Letter to Constituents
Commissioner Joseph H. Vicari
Commissioner John P. Kelly
Commissioner Gerry P. Little
Commissioner Gary Quinn
Commissioner Virginia E. Haines
History
Commissioner Assignments
Commissioner Meeting Dates
Constitutional Officers
County Clerk Scott Colabella
Sheriff Michael G. Mastronardy
Surrogate Jeffrey W. Moran
State & Federal
United State Senators
United States Congressmen
Congressional Districts
New Jersey Governor
State Senators
State Assembly Members
State Legislative Districts
Municipal
Ocean County Mayors
Ocean County Municipal Mileage
Municipalities & Officials
Population by Municipality
News Media serving Ocean County
Print
Radio
TV & Cable


Population by Municipality
Source: 2019 Population Estimates, U.S. Bureau of the Census, Population Division 2012-2020

Prepared by: Ocean County Planning Department, December 2020

MUNICIPALITY200920142019
Barnegat Township22,64321,94323,655
Barnegat Light Borough846583587
Bay Head Borough1,273969977
Beach Haven Borough1,4031,1691,196
Beachwood Borough10,88111,08911,264
Berkeley Township42,97541,63342,036
Brick Township78,80974,81376,100
Eagleswood Township1,7031,5901,603
Harvey Cedars Borough397341341
Island Heights Borough1,8911,6321,673
Jackson Township53,19156,21057,731
Lacey Township26,56628,24529,295
Lakehurst Borough2,7192,6542,699
Lakewood Township71,35997,905106,300
Lavallette Borough2,7731,8451,851
Little Egg Harbor Township20,82420,31321,712
Long Beach Township3,5793,0193,071
Manchester Township41,84843,40843,723
Mantoloking Borough455250248
Ocean Township9,1218,7029,088
Ocean Gate Borough2,1491,9892,022
Pine Beach Borough2,0822,1352,174
Plumsted Township8,2928,5038,571
Point Pleasant Borough20,33618,38218,675
Point Pleasant Beach Borough5,4454,6154,540
Seaside Heights Borough3,3552,8772,900
Seaside Park Borough2,3291,5701,539
Ship Bottom Borough1,4621,1371,146
South Toms River Borough3,7263,5863,672
Stafford Township26,81826,64527,845
Surf City Borough1,5671,1731,192
Toms River Township96,94590,04294,108
Tuckerton Borough3,9163,3473,357

Ocean County Total
573,678584,314606,891