The following list of town historians and Historic Preservation Commissions was initiated as a project associated with the New Jersey 350 celebration. The authors have attempted to be as accurate as possible. However, we urge the user to verify the names and current contact information.
County | Town | Commission | Historian |
Begen County | Waldwick Borough | | Fredricks, George F. |
Bergan County | River Edge Borough | | Wright, Kevin |
Bergan County | New Milford Borough | | Casey, Marlene |
Bergan County | Englewood Cliffs Borough | | Jehn, Caye |
Bergan County | Montvale Borough | | Hopper, Maria P. |
Bergan County | River Vale Township | | Moderacki, Ed |
Bergen County | Rochelle Park Township | | Lotz, Wilbur |
Bergen County | Park Ridge Borough | | Barber, Ned |
Bergen County | Ridgefield Borough | | Nolan, Florence |
Bergen County | Hasbrouck Heights Borough | | Davenport, Louise |
Bergen County | Haworth Borough | | Boyd, Mary Lou |
Bergen County | Little Ferry Borough | | Royka, Steve |
Bergen County | Lodi Borough | | Maglionico, Arthur |
Bergen County | Mahwah Township | | Greene, Carol |
Bergen County | Maywood Township | | Fetzer, Betty |
Bergen County | Fair Lawn Borough | | Diepeveen, Jane |
Bergen County | Franklin Lakes Borough | | Ramsey, Paulette |
Bergen County | Bogota Borough | | Komoroski, Henry |
Bergen County | Carlstadt Borough | | Kretz, Arlene |
Bergen County | Cliffside Park Borough | | Kochanski, Ed |
Bergen County | Closter Borough | | Tobia, Orlando |
Bergen county | Demarest Borough | | Clarke, Mary Anne |
Bergen County | Elmwood Park Borough | | Mola, Geraldine |
Bergen County | Emerson Borough | | Wassmann, Bill |
Bergen County | Saddle Brook Township | | Wasdyke, Jack |
Bergen County | Saddle River Borough | | May, John |
Bergen County | Teaneck Township | | Robertson, Larry J. |
Bergen County | Tenafly Borough | | Rigney, Alice |
Bergen County | Upper Saddle River Borough | | Yeomans, William |
Bergen County | Woodcliff Lake Borough | | Locke Jr., John |
Bergen County | Wood-Ridge Borough | | Stumm, Ruth |
Bergen County | Wyckoff Township | | Noerr, Doris |
Bergen County | Oradell Borough | | Carter, George |
Bergen County | Palisades Park Borough | | Albanese, Thomas |
Bergen County | Ridgefield Park Village | | Fosdick, George |
Bergen County | Ridgewood Village | | Norris, Peggy W. |
Bergen County | Ridgewood Village | | Suplicki, Joe |
Bergen County | Allendale Borough | | Fylstra, Beth |
Bergen County | Bergenfield Borough | | Cox, Vernon R. |
Bergen County | Cresskill Borough | | Baniki, Carol |
Bergen County | Englewood City | | Lee, Dr. Will |
Bergen County | Garfield City | | Gray, Elizabeth |
Bergen County | Glen Rock Borough | | Tryforos, Susan C. |
Bergen County | Hackensack City | | Dib, Albert |
Bergen County | Haworth Borough | | Cooper, Margret |
Bergen County | Ho-Ho-Kus Borough | | Hanlon, John |
Bergen County | Leonia Borough | | Karels, Carol |
Bergen County | Leonia Borough | | Braun, David |
Bergen County | Wallington Borough | | Richard Pelcher |
Bergen County | Westwood Borough | | Gines, James |
Bergen County | Rockliegh Borough | | Johnsen, Douglas |
Bergen County | Rutherford Borough | | Leith, Rod |
Bergen County | Harrington Park Borough | | Ross, Dr. Davis |
Burlington County | Burlington City | | Ghaul, Douglas |
Burlington County | Burlington County | | Bozarth, Marisa |
Burlington County | Woodland Township | | Grove, Deborah |
Cape May County | | | Rita Marie Fulginiti |
Cape May County | City of North Wildwood | | Scott Jett |
Essex County | Newark City | | |
Essex county | Nutley Township | | John Simko |
Essex County | Cedar Grove Township | | Phil Jaeger |
Essex County | Maplewood Township | | Susan Newberry |
Essex County | Verona Bourgh Township | | Robert Williams |
Essex County | Montclair Township | | Michael Farrelly |
Essex County | Belleville Township | | Michael Perron |
Essex County | Irvington Township | | Alan A. Siegel Esq. |
Essex County | West Orange Township | | Joesph Fagan |
Essex County | East Orange City | | Goldie Burbage |
Essex County | West Orange Township | | Fagan, Joseph |
Hunterdon County | Bethlehem Township | | Behrens, Carol |
Hunterdon County | Hampton Borough | | Carpenter, Thomas A. |
Hunterdon County | Alexandria Township | | Thomas, Howard |
Hunterdon County | East Amwell Township | | Davidson, James |
Hunterdon County | Kingwood Township | | DeSapio, Sal |
Hunterdon County | Lambertville City | | Toboz, Lou |
Hunterdon County | Tewksbury Township | | Van Doren, Shaun C. |
Hunterdon County | West Amwell Township | | Hall, Ruth |
Hunterdon County | Lebanon Borough | | Hauck, Joe |
Hunterdon County | Clinton Township | | Honachefsky Jr., William |
Hunterdon County | Franklin Township | | Jones, Lora W. |
Hunterdon County | Raritan Township | | Kinsella, Peter |
Hunterdon County | Holland Township | | LaFevre, Lawrence |
Hunterdon County | High Bridge Borough | | Lee, Robert |
Hunterdon County | Union Township | | Martin, Joseph |
Hunterdon County | Readington Township | | Stevens, Stephanie B. |
Middlesex County | Perth Amboy City | | Massopust, Anton J. |
Middlesex County | Woodbirdge Township | | Velasco, Brenda |
Monmouth County | Manasquan Borough | | Ware, Mary Birkhead |
Monmouth County | Eatontown Borough | | Zaorski, Agnes |
Monmouth County | Allentown Borough | | Wikoff, Alice |
Monmouth County | Brielle Borough | | Belding, John |
Ocean County | South Toms River Borough | | Reverand Oscar L. Cradle Sr. |
Ocean County | Lavallette Borough | | Marrone, Pat |
Ocean County | Tuckerton Township | | Bolton, Barbara |
Ocean County | Ocean Gate Borough | | Purcaro, Louis |
Ocean County | Ocean County | | Hart, Timothy G. |
Ocean County | Mantoloking Borough | | Wesson, John |
Ocean County | Point Pleasant Beach Borough | | Woolley, Jerry |
Ocean County | Harvey Cedars Borough | | Thomas Buccholz, Margret |
Ocean County | Berkeley Township | | Baeli, Steven J. |
Ocean County | Lacey Township | | Parker, John C. |
Ocean County | Barnegat Township | Advisory | Kennedy, Mary Catherine |
Ocean County | Toms River Township | Advisory | Mutter, Mark |
Ocean County | Stafford Township | Advisory | Hart, Timothy G. |
Ocean County | Beach Haven Borough | Certified Local Government | Lloyd, Jeanette M. |
Salem County | Alloway Township | | Matthews, Margaret |
Salem County | Mannington Township | | Culver, David |
Salem County | Oldsmans Township | | Walzer, Rae |
Salem County | Penns Grove Borough | | Walzer, Rae |
Salem County | Carneys Point Township | | Walzer, Rae |
Salem County | Elsinboro Township | | Powell, Frank |
Salem County | Salem City | | Smith, Jim |
Salem County | Upper Pittsgrove Township | | Elwell, BonnieBeth |
Sussex County | Newton Township | | McCabe, Wayne |
Union County | Westfield Township | | Wendel, Robert |